Coin Scanner Guides

Rare 50p coins: the lowest-mintage 50ps in circulation

According to The Royal Mint's mintage figures, the rarest 50p you can still find in change is the 2023 Atlantic Salmon (200,000 struck), just ahead of the 2009 Kew Gardens 50p (210,000). Next come four 2011 Olympic sports designs and two 2018 Beatrix Potter coins, all with mintages between roughly 1.1 and 1.4 million.

By the Coin Scanner team · Updated

Have one of these coins? Scan it with Coin Scanner for an instant ID and an estimated value. App Store →
Rarest circulating 50p
2023 Atlantic Salmon, 200,000
Runner-up
2009 Kew Gardens, 210,000
Rarest Olympic 50p
2011 Football, 1,125,500
Rarest Beatrix Potter 50p
2018 Peter Rabbit and 2018 Flopsy Bunny, 1,400,000 each
Current 50p
Cupro-nickel, 8.0 g, 27.3 mm, seven-sided
Figures from
The Royal Mint's published circulating mintage figures

What makes a 50p "rare"?

The 50p has been struck since 1969, and The Royal Mint describes it as the UK's most collected coin, with more than 100 designs released into circulation. Most designs were made in their millions, so the ones collectors hunt for are those with unusually small mintage figures, meaning the number of coins struck and released to banks and post offices for that design and year.

Two things are worth keeping in mind. First, a mintage figure is not the same as the number still out there: The Royal Mint itself points out that mintage shows rarity but not how many coins remain in circulation, and many low-mintage coins were set aside by collectors early on. Second, the figures quoted here are for circulating coins only. Many commemorative 50ps were also struck as Brilliant Uncirculated (BU) or proof coins for collectors, which are separate issues sold in packaging and are not part of these numbers.

The lowest-mintage circulating 50p coins

The table below lists the lowest circulating mintages for 50p coins you can still find in change, sorted from rarest, using The Royal Mint's published figures.

YearDesignCirculating mintage
2023Atlantic Salmon (King Charles III definitive)200,000
2009Kew Gardens210,000
2011Olympic Football1,125,500
2011Olympic Wrestling1,129,500
2011Olympic Judo1,161,500
2011Olympic Triathlon1,163,500
2018Peter Rabbit (Beatrix Potter)1,400,000
2018Flopsy Bunny (Beatrix Potter)1,400,000
2011Olympic Tennis1,454,000
2011Olympic Goalball1,615,500
2011Olympic Shooting1,656,500
2011Olympic Taekwondo1,664,000
2018Mrs Tittlemouse (Beatrix Potter)1,700,000
2017Royal Shield (definitive)1,800,000
2017Sir Isaac Newton1,801,500
2025Atlantic Salmon2,000,000
2016Jemima Puddle-Duck (Beatrix Potter)2,100,000
2011Olympic Aquatics2,179,000

Atlantic Salmon (2023)

The Atlantic Salmon is one of the definitive designs introduced for King Charles III, and it entered circulation at the end of November 2023. With 200,000 coins released, The Royal Mint named it the rarest 50p in circulation in a press release in October 2024. The same design was struck again in larger numbers later: the 2025-dated Atlantic Salmon has a mintage of 2,000,000, so the date matters.

Kew Gardens (2009)

Designed by Christopher Le Brun and showing the Great Pagoda at Kew, this coin marked the gardens' 250th anniversary. Only 210,000 went into circulation because demand for 50p coins was low at the time, and it was the rarest 50p in circulation from 2009 until 2023. A 2019-dated version exists in collector sets, but it is the 2009 circulating coin that is scarce. See our Kew Gardens 50p guide for how to tell them apart.

The 2011 London Olympic sports series

Ahead of London 2012, The Royal Mint released a series of sports 50ps dated 2011. Many have mintages below 2 million, and four are especially low: Football (1,125,500, designed by Neil Wolfson and showing the offside rule), Wrestling (1,129,500, by Roderick Enriquez), Judo (1,161,500, by David Cornell) and Triathlon (1,163,500, by Sarah Harvey). The Aquatics design, sometimes talked about online, had a circulating mintage of 2,179,000 according to The Royal Mint.

Beatrix Potter (2016 to 2018)

The Beatrix Potter 50ps were designed by Emma Noble. The 2018 Peter Rabbit and Flopsy Bunny coins share the lowest figure in the series at 1,400,000 each, followed by Mrs Tittlemouse (1,700,000) and the 2016 Jemima Puddle-Duck (2,100,000). Other Potter designs were struck in far larger numbers: the 2017 Benjamin Bunny, for example, reached 25,000,000. Be careful with Peter Rabbit, as he appears on coins of several different years with very different mintages.

Lower on paper, but not in your change

Two older 50ps have even smaller figures but are no longer legal tender. The 1992-93 coin marking the UK's Presidency of the Council of Ministers and the completion of the Single Market (designed by Mary Milner Dickens) had a circulating mintage of 109,000, and the 1985 Britannia 50p had 682,103. Both were struck on the original large 50p size. The smaller 50p arrived on 1 September 1997, and the larger coin was demonetised in 1998, which is why The Royal Mint's rarest-in-circulation lists leave them out.

Some dealers publish their own scarcity rankings for 50ps. Those are commercial estimates, not Royal Mint data. The mintage figures on this page come from The Royal Mint's own published tables.

How to check a 50p from your change

  1. Read the design. Identify the reverse ("tails") design and match it to the table. Several designs, including Peter Rabbit and the Atlantic Salmon, exist in more than one year.
  2. Find the date. Confirm the year printed on the coin, because the same design can have a very different mintage in another year.
  3. Check that it is a circulating coin. A coin that came out of a sealed pack or presentation folder, or that has a mirror-like proof finish, is a collector issue and is not covered by the circulating figures.
  4. Look at the condition. The Royal Mint notes that coins closer to mint condition may be worth more, so wear, scratches and dents all count against a coin. Leave it as it is rather than trying to polish it.
  5. Be careful with marketplace listings. The Royal Mint warns that coins sold on the secondary market can be overpriced, come with wrong details or, occasionally, be counterfeit. An asking price is not a sale price.

To get a quick answer, photograph both sides with Coin Scanner. It identifies the design, reads the date and gives an estimated value range.

What drives the value of a rare 50p

Mintage creates the interest, but the price depends on demand and condition. A heavily worn Kew Gardens coin and a sharp, unmarked one will not sell for the same amount, and popular themes such as the Olympics and Beatrix Potter attract more buyers than plainer designs. Any figures you see online are estimates. If you think you have a scarce coin in excellent condition, have it checked by a reputable dealer or a professional grading service before you sell.

About valuesAll values are estimates. Prices depend on condition (grade), variety, eye appeal and the market at the time of sale, and an app scan or a guide is not an appraisal. If a coin may be valuable, have it authenticated and graded by a professional grading service or a reputable dealer before you sell or buy it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rarest 50p coin in circulation?

According to The Royal Mint, the 2023 Atlantic Salmon 50p is the rarest 50p in circulation, with a circulating mintage of 200,000. The 2009 Kew Gardens 50p, with 210,000, held the title from 2009 until 2023.

Is the 1992-93 EC Presidency 50p rarer than the Kew Gardens 50p?

On paper, yes: The Royal Mint lists 109,000 for it. But it was struck on the old, larger 50p size, which was demonetised in 1998, so you will not find it in change and it is not counted among today's rarest circulating 50ps.

Which 2011 Olympic 50p is the rarest?

The Football 50p, at 1,125,500 according to The Royal Mint's figures, followed closely by Wrestling (1,129,500), Judo (1,161,500) and Triathlon (1,163,500).

Is a Brilliant Uncirculated or proof 50p the same as one from my change?

No. Many commemorative designs were also struck as Brilliant Uncirculated or proof coins for collectors, sold in packs and cases. Those are separate issues, and the circulating mintage figures do not include them.

How much is my rare 50p worth?

There is no fixed value. It depends on the design, its condition and what buyers are actually paying at the time. Coin Scanner can give an estimated range from photos, and an expert or grading service should check a coin before you sell anything of real value.

Coin Scanner app icon

Check your coin in seconds

Coin Scanner identifies a coin from a photo of both sides, reads the date and mint mark, and gives an estimated value range so you know whether it deserves a closer look.

Download on the App Store

Sources

  1. The Royal Mint: UK 50p Mintage Figures (accessed 2026-10-13)
  2. The Royal Mint: The Rarest 50p Coins (accessed 2026-10-13)
  3. The Royal Mint press release: Atlantic Salmon 50p crowned rarest 50p in circulation (7 October 2024) (accessed 2026-10-13)
  4. The Royal Mint press release: rarest circulating coins of Queen Elizabeth II's reign (31 August 2023) (accessed 2026-10-13)
  5. The Royal Mint: 50p Coin Designs and Specifications (accessed 2026-10-13)
  6. The Royal Mint: Guide to Getting a Fair Price for a Coin (accessed 2026-10-13)

Related guides